KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

permiso de conducción

English translation: driver's license


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:licencia de conducción
English translation:driver's license
Entered by: tonchis

05:40 Jan 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: permiso de conducción
Hablando de el permiso para conducir un auto....
Se dice "driving license" o "driver's license", o son válidos ambos?
tonchis
Colombia
driver's permit / driver's license
Explanation:
Si se trata del permiso previo a la mayoría de edad, "permit". Si se trata de la licencia para adulto, "license".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 05:45:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.d. \"driving license\" se usa en algunas partes del Reino Unido, pero no en los EE.UU.
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
Milanek: thanks a lot for your help !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17driver's permit / driver's licenseAtenea Acevedo
5DRIVER'S LICENCEjafroome


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
driver's permit / driver's license


Explanation:
Si se trata del permiso previo a la mayoría de edad, "permit". Si se trata de la licencia para adulto, "license".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 05:45:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.d. \"driving license\" se usa en algunas partes del Reino Unido, pero no en los EE.UU.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Milanek: thanks a lot for your help !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
7 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
21 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
36 mins

agree  Simon Charass
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Hazel Whiteley: In UK it would be "driving licence" (with two c's in "licence")
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
3 hrs

agree  Dito: UK = driving licence
5 hrs

agree  VERTERE
5 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
5 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield: exactly
8 hrs

agree  xxxfaniwin: así es en USA
8 hrs

agree  Regina Motta
8 hrs

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
9 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
9 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
12 hrs
  -> Thank you all. Yes, licence in the UK.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DRIVER'S LICENCE


Explanation:
DRIVING LICENSE IS THE INFORMAL WAY OF DESCRIBING IT, BUT THE OXFORD DICTIONARY DEFINITION IS 'DRIVER'S LICENCE'

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55