KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hola chico

English translation: HI, BUDDY! / HI, DUDE!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hola chico
English translation:HI, BUDDY! / HI, DUDE!
Entered by: franliaci

12:57 Jan 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: hola chico
Friendly, Greeting for an email
lesley stockman
HI, BUDDY! / HI, DUDE!
Explanation:
I think these expresion are appropriate, from the point of view of register.

Frank.
Selected response from:

franliaci
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6HI, BUDDY! / HI, DUDE!
franliaci
4 +3Hi, my friend (hola, mi amigo)
Robert INGLEDEW
5Hi mate!
Noemi Carrera
4hello kiddo !elenali


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hi, my friend (hola, mi amigo)


Explanation:
The literal translation would be "hi, boy" or "hi, kid", but these expressions are not usual.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Marian.

agree  jafroome
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Regina Motta
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
HI, BUDDY! / HI, DUDE!


Explanation:
I think these expresion are appropriate, from the point of view of register.

Frank.

franliaci
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, hi, buddy! is a good option.
7 mins

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
18 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): I like Hi, Buddy!
1 hr

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 hr

agree  Judith Facio
3 hrs

agree  Lorenita: In the US, hey dude is most commonly used in that context
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi mate!


Explanation:
This expression is widely-used in the UK. The other translations given are mostly used in the USA.
Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.pica.co.uk/members/duckett-c/guestbook/
    Reference: http://www2b.abc.net.au/bloke/chat/posts/89.shtm
Noemi Carrera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hello kiddo !


Explanation:
hello, kid

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8