KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

emprendimiento personal

English translation: personal enterprise / venture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emprendimiento personal
English translation:personal enterprise / venture
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

14:54 Jan 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: emprendimiento personal
Es sobre una persona que tiene su propia empresa.
Graciela
personal enterprise / venture
Explanation:
I guess that's it.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5self-employment / self-employed personJH Trads
5being an enterpreneurial person
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5entrepreneur
Marian Greenfield
4personal undertaking - one-person business
Robert INGLEDEW
4in business for oneselfGail
4own companyjafroome
3 +1personal enterprise / venture
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal enterprise / venture


Explanation:
I guess that's it.

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Venture. Yes.
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal undertaking - one-person business


Explanation:
personal undertaking / enterprise would be my first option, but one-person business also defines it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
being an enterpreneurial person


Explanation:
Espero que te resulte útil.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrepreneur


Explanation:
is in business for himself.

Need a sentence to give you correct wording in context.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
own company


Explanation:
Es igual que su propia empresa. En ingles seria 'he/she has or operates his/her own company'. Es lo mas claro.

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in business for oneself


Explanation:
You could just say it like this if it is casual conversation

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self-employment / self-employed person


Explanation:

como en la siguiente referencia, es la forma que tiene el ingles de referirse a las personas que tienen su propio negocio:

"Self-Employed Person A person who runs a trade or business, rather than working
as an employee for someone else. You are self-employed if you are a sole ...
moneycentral.msn.com/taxes/glossary/glossary.asp?TermID=299 - 13k "

I hope it helps


    nat Sp, exp bus/fi + web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908