KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pago por certificaciones de obra

English translation: payment upon Certification of Finished Works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pago por certificaciones de obra
English translation:payment upon Certification of Finished Works
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:17 Jan 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pago por certificaciones de obra
Empresa constructora que recibe los pagos por certificaciones de obra. Es decir trabajo terminado, trabajo cobrado.
su
payment upon Certification of Finished Works
Explanation:
Example of use below
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Payment of work progress certificates
Robert INGLEDEW
4payment is based on split contruction appraisals/construction completion reportsFanny
4payment upon Certification of Finished Works
Parrot
4Work completion documents/certificatesjafroome
4Work completion documents/certificatesjafroome


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Work completion documents/certificates


Explanation:
From experience this sounds right :)

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Work completion documents/certificates


Explanation:
From experience this sounds right :)

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment upon Certification of Finished Works


Explanation:
Example of use below


    Reference: http://www.sergioporto.com.br/english/servicos.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment is based on split contruction appraisals/construction completion reports


Explanation:
I have seen both of these in original English reports of constuction companies.

Fanny

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Payment of work progress certificates


Explanation:
I also agree with work completion certificates, however, a work may be partially paid without it having been completed.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940