KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Esa era la tapa que le faltaba al frasco.

English translation: That was the icing on the cake.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Esa era la tapa que le faltaba al frasco.
English translation:That was the icing on the cake.
Entered by: Roxane Dow

22:59 Jan 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Esa era la tapa que le faltaba al frasco.
Venezuela, political commentary

"the last straw"?
Roxane Dow
United States
icing on the cake
Explanation:
I think this is the Spanish version of the English "that was the icing on the cake," as in a nice bonus.
Selected response from:

Jordana
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1icing on the cakeJordana
4That was the missing piece...
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
icing on the cake


Explanation:
I think this is the Spanish version of the English "that was the icing on the cake," as in a nice bonus.

Jordana
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
4 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That was the missing piece...


Explanation:
like in a puzzle, and I don't know anything that puzzles us more than politics...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940