KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

aprueba

English translation: approves - passes (read below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aprueba
English translation:approves - passes (read below)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

01:42 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: aprueba
Ineed a spanish to english translation
Dannie
approves - passes (read below)
Explanation:
approves a person's conduct
approves an inspection
approves a material

PASSES AN EXAMINATION at the school

It depends on the context.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1approves
Andrea Bullrich
5approve, pass, adopt, consent to
Patricia Myers
5is promoted
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4approves - passes (read below)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approves


Explanation:
As in "approves of..."

But more context would be helpful.

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is promoted


Explanation:
This is when you are promoted from one year to another at school.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approve, pass, adopt, consent to


Explanation:
Depending on the context it's one word or another.



Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approves - passes (read below)


Explanation:
approves a person's conduct
approves an inspection
approves a material

PASSES AN EXAMINATION at the school

It depends on the context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940