KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tripanosomiasis africana (enfermidad del sueño), leishmaniasis, oncocarcosis,

English translation: To a colleague, I would charge 12 cents per word with a min of USD 25 to translate the entire text -


12:33 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tripanosomiasis africana (enfermidad del sueño), leishmaniasis, oncocarcosis,
Las grandes Enfermedades Parasitarias se encuentram
Fundamentalmente en Africa:

* Tripanosomiasis africana (enfermedad del sueño)
* Leishmaniasis
* Oncocarcosis
* Schistosomasles
* Filariasls
* Outras
Hlio
English translation:To a colleague, I would charge 12 cents per word with a min of USD 25 to translate the entire text -
Explanation:
- have you heard of dictionaries, esp. medical ones, if you say you can do medical translation?
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2To a colleague, I would charge 12 cents per word with a min of USD 25 to translate the entire text -
Hermeneutica
4African Trypanosomiasis (Sleeping Sickness) Oncocercosis,LeishmaniasisxxxAnneM
4Tripanosomiasis africana (Sleeping Sickness), leishmaniasis, oncocarosisBrian Witherby
4 -1African Trypanosomiasis (sleeping sickness), leishmaniasis, oncocarcosisjafroome


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To a colleague, I would charge 12 cents per word with a min of USD 25 to translate the entire text -


Explanation:
- have you heard of dictionaries, esp. medical ones, if you say you can do medical translation?

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: Bravo!
1 hr

agree  Anabel Martínez
1400 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
African Trypanosomiasis (sleeping sickness), leishmaniasis, oncocarcosis


Explanation:
none needed

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxAnneM: I think oncocarcosis should be oncocercosis
6 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
African Trypanosomiasis (Sleeping Sickness) Oncocercosis,Leishmaniasis


Explanation:
Hope this helps, a simple Google search gave these answers


    Reference: http://www.who.int/emc/diseases/tryp/
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tripanosomiasis africana (Sleeping Sickness), leishmaniasis, oncocarosis


Explanation:
First one is african sleeping sickness...second one is an animal borne virus that seems to have close ties to HIV...and the rest you can pay someone to get :)




    Reference: http://www.iapac.org/clinmgt/coindiseases/leishmaniasis.html
Brian Witherby
PRO pts in pair: 4