KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

acortezar

English translation: to crust over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acortezar
English translation:to crust over
Entered by: Simon Berrill

15:11 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ food - baking
Spanish term or phrase: acortezar
Something that can happen to bread when it's being made.

"En este caso tener en cuenta que entra frío en fase de fermentación y esto puede acortezar el pan."
Simon Berrill
Spain
To crust over
Explanation:
This is technically more correct English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 15:38:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'this may crust over the bread\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 15:45:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'make the bread crust over\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 15:48:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'make the bread crust over\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 15:55:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'the bread may crust over\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 15:56:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'the bread may crust over\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 15:58:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'the bread may crust over\'
Selected response from:

jafroome
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I think this must be right.

Cheers

Simon
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4To crust overjafroome
4make the bread crispyxxxAnneM
4get crusty
laurab


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get crusty


Explanation:
I think it's from "corteza", which is the crust on the bread. bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make the bread crispy


Explanation:
I think this could be it. You could try a google search with "cool fermentation" bread crust for different options. If it's something negative, it could be 'chewy'.


    h
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To crust over


Explanation:
This is technically more correct English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 15:38:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'this may crust over the bread\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 15:45:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'make the bread crust over\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 15:48:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'make the bread crust over\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 15:55:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'the bread may crust over\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 15:56:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'the bread may crust over\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 15:58:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'the bread may crust over\'

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I think this must be right.

Cheers

Simon