KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Hemos...

English translation: See text


15:45 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Hemos...
...recibido con sorpresa...ya que somos muy cuidadosos de las normas con las que debe operar el centro.
Me ayudarían ? Es para incluir en una carta.Gracias!
Pedro
English translation:See text
Explanation:
Since we are particularly careful with regard to the rules governing the centre, we were surprised to receive ... (whatever it was)
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Sheila! Tu rta fue la más completa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4we are surprised that.../ This has certainly been a surprise.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +2We have..Gilbert Ashley
5Receiving / getting (...) has really taken us by surprise
Monica Colangelo
4We received...jafroome
4See textSheilann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We have..


Explanation:
... recieved

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
0 min

disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: I don't think it fits the context.
9 mins

agree  godson777
12 mins

neutral  Monica Colangelo: received - but I am not sure this will work
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
we are surprised that.../ This has certainly been a surprise.


Explanation:
Creo que no importa tanto como decir " hemos" recibido una sorpresa , sino cómo expresar lo mismo correctamente en una carta. Según el contexto que nos has dado, me parece que es más enfático usar esta forma.

Sugiero "we are surprised that...."etc, etc, etc, ya que tu frase continúa.

Saludos,

Bertha

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfaniwin: I agree with you. You would not receive a surprise, unless it came in the mail, huh? ;-)
13 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: yes, I prefer your answer.
13 mins

agree  Fanny: I agree with Bertha and Jayfroome, we are/were surprised makes more sense.
35 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We received...


Explanation:
Or 'we were surprised to receive....'

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See text


Explanation:
Since we are particularly careful with regard to the rules governing the centre, we were surprised to receive ... (whatever it was)

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886
Grading comment
Gracias Sheila! Tu rta fue la más completa.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Receiving / getting (...) has really taken us by surprise


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014