KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pasar por alto

English translation: ignore/waive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasar por alto
English translation:ignore/waive

16:31 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pasar por alto
/dejar constancia de...
Alicia
ignore / waive
Explanation:
ignore in an everyday context
waive in a legal context
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ignore / waive
Robert INGLEDEW
5waive
Marian Greenfield
4overlookxxxfaniwin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ignore / waive


Explanation:
ignore in an everyday context
waive in a legal context

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jafroome
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAnneM
8 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs
  -> thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waive


Explanation:
Per Orellana:

(leg) to wive (formal arraignment)

pasar por alto una ocasión: to pass up a chance

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overlook


Explanation:
puede ser otra traducción

xxxfaniwin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Facio
37 mins

disagree  xxxLia Fail: negative coonotation of having forgotten something. I prefer ignore, it's a deliberate action
2 hrs