KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hecho que viola nuestros...

English translation: that is a violation of our security protocols / that violates our security protocols


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hecho que viola nuestros...
English translation:that is a violation of our security protocols / that violates our security protocols
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

17:10 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: hecho que viola nuestros...
protocolos de seguridad internos.
Como traducirian toda la frase?
Felipe Castro
that is a violation to our security protocols / that violates our security protocols
Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 17:39:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION:
Marian is right. It should read : Violation OF our security protocols.
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Bertha!!!!! Y gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2action that violates our
Marian Greenfield
4 +2that is a violation to our security protocols / that violates our security protocols
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +1Act that infringes our internal safety rules.Antonio Costa
5An action which constitutes a breach of our safety(-related) rules
Monica Colangelo
5an act/fact that is a breach of our intenal satefy/security proceduresPaul Stevens
4a fact/factor which breaks/violates our protocoles for internal securityjafroome
4(an) act that violates our...Gilbert Ashley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that is a violation to our security protocols / that violates our security protocols


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 17:39:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION:
Marian is right. It should read : Violation OF our security protocols.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Gracias Bertha!!!!! Y gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 day 11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a fact/factor which breaks/violates our protocoles for internal security


Explanation:
This sounds correct to me in English.

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(an) act that violates our...


Explanation:
.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Act that infringes our internal safety rules.


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adradas
4 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
action that violates our


Explanation:
internal security protocols.

Note that Bertha is close, but if you use her suggestion, change <violation to> to <violation of>

<act> is definitely not appropriate.

<hecho> might also be <situation>, depending on your context.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Thanks , Marian. Of course it should be "OF". I have already corrected my mistake. :)
8 mins

agree  Rusinterp: seems right to me
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an act/fact that is a breach of our intenal satefy/security procedures


Explanation:
It is impossible to say whether it should be 1) "act" or "fact" and 2) "safety" or "security" without fuller text and/or context.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An action which constitutes a breach of our safety(-related) rules


Explanation:
HTH
safety rules or safety-related rules

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014