KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

reparticiones

English translation: offices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reparticiones
English translation:offices
Entered by: Antonio Costa

20:09 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: reparticiones
el texto dice "servicios del Poder Ejecutivo y sus reparticiones"
Graciela
offices
Explanation:
es el término que se usa para las distintas reparticiones de un gobierno.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Gracias Antonio!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Services from the Executive Branch and related agenciesSilvia Borges
5officesAntonio Costa
4Departmentsadradas
4agencies
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agencies


Explanation:
Executive Branch departments and agencies thereof

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offices


Explanation:
es el término que se usa para las distintas reparticiones de un gobierno.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Gracias Antonio!!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Services from the Executive Branch and related agencies


Explanation:
servicios públicos que son ofrecidos por oficinas del govierno.

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Departments


Explanation:
Department: "One of the major administrative divisions of the executive branch of the government ususally headed by an officer of cabinet rank: e.g. Department of State. Generally, a branch or division of governmental administration"

Hope it helps!


    Black's Law Dictionary
adradas
PRO pts in pair: 11