KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Parque inmobiliario

English translation: real estate stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Parque inmobiliario
English translation:real estate stock
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

21:21 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Urbanismo (town planning)
Spanish term or phrase: Parque inmobiliario
Chicos,
Es de un documento sobre urbanismo. Se refieren al conjunto de edificios en una ciudad. Se lo que es pero no encuentro una traducción adecuada en inglés.
Edwin Castaño
real estate stock
Explanation:
Not wild about this, but they certainly talking about <housing stock>, meaning the supply of housing on the market

... all of that." He added that the aggregate value of the nation's real estate stock
is about $20 trillion and that the industry generates over $290 billion ...
www.moneyinmymattress.com/article1076.html
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Closest anyone could come to an answer. very helpful, thanks.

Edu
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4real estate developmentJordana
4architectural make-up (of the city etc)º
Hazel Whiteley
4real estate stock
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real estate stock


Explanation:
Not wild about this, but they certainly talking about <housing stock>, meaning the supply of housing on the market

... all of that." He added that the aggregate value of the nation's real estate stock
is about $20 trillion and that the industry generates over $290 billion ...
www.moneyinmymattress.com/article1076.html

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Closest anyone could come to an answer. very helpful, thanks.

Edu

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architectural make-up (of the city etc)º


Explanation:
I don´t know if thus is exactly what you want but it may inspire you to find something better.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22architectural...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real estate development


Explanation:
or more specifically, community development


    real estate background
Jordana
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24