KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

trabajos prácticos

English translation: Practical work assistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trabajos prácticos
English translation:Practical work assistant
Entered by: Camara

13:54 Jan 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: trabajos prácticos
Tengo que poner que una persona fue Asistente de Trabajos Prácticos en una universidad
Graciela
Practical work assistant
Explanation:
Esta es la única referencia que encontré en internet para mi traducción:
... Turin Polytechnic - Degree course in Architecture Town Planning and Urbanistics
(practical work assistant) (annual course, 1976/77, 1977/78, 1978/79, 1979/80 ...
http://www.polito.it/~tadei/cvTadei_inglese.html

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Robert!! es lo que tenia pensado, pero queria conferirlo con alguien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Internship Assistant Administrator
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Practicals Support Assistant
Dito
4 +1Practical work assistant
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Work Experience AssistantxxxAnneM


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Work Experience Assistant


Explanation:
Espero que eso te ayude!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 14:04:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wrongly!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 14:04:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wrongly!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 14:07:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wrongly!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 14:08:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wrongly!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 14:10:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Graciela, sorry about all the notes, am having problems in posting this. Ignore my suggestion please!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 14:14:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Graciela, sorry about all the notes, am having problems in posting this. Ignore my suggestion please!


    nw.cba.ksu.edu/web/vannessr/vita/vita.pdf
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dito: work experience is ussually not paid
1 min
  -> No, but I presumed this was the person who helped to organise the work experience programmes at the university

agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Practical work assistant


Explanation:
Esta es la única referencia que encontré en internet para mi traducción:
... Turin Polytechnic - Degree course in Architecture Town Planning and Urbanistics
(practical work assistant) (annual course, 1976/77, 1977/78, 1978/79, 1979/80 ...
http://www.polito.it/~tadei/cvTadei_inglese.html



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Gracias Robert!! es lo que tenia pensado, pero queria conferirlo con alguien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Practicals Support Assistant


Explanation:
This is the term we use when we are looking for somebody to help running practical exercises at my place
Luis

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Internship Assistant Administrator


Explanation:
If for the U.S., no one will understand <Practicals>. If for Europe, I guess Practicals Assistant Administrator would do.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr