KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

no mas

English translation: No more


14:49 Jan 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: no mas
what does it mean if some one says to you ...(no mas!)?
cp
English translation:No more
Explanation:
or, if it is "No, mas!", it means: "No, more!"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7No moreSerge L
4 +6enough!
Egmont
4 +3It's enough already OR I can't take it anymoreGail
4 +2enough!Silvia Borges
4 +1stop it!
Robert INGLEDEW
4I don't want it any longer! / Don't do it any more!!
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
No more


Explanation:
or, if it is "No, mas!", it means: "No, more!"

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: Yup. Who was the boxer who shall forever be known by those words? THink it was Roberto Duran.
9 mins

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: I can also mean "Stop it". Good luck
29 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira
56 mins

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: no more!, also enough!
3 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs

agree  Lota
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
enough!


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
56 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo, una vez más!

agree  Rossana Triaca
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo!

agree  Scott
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo!

agree  Parrot: or "that's enough", if you want to sound softer.
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias por tu amable comentario!

agree  Aurora Humarán
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo, nuevamente!

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enough!


Explanation:
ya está bien! basta ya!

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
49 mins

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stop it!


Explanation:
otra opción (párela, o basta!)
Never again (nunca más) could be another option.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
47 mins
  -> Gracias.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It's enough already OR I can't take it anymore


Explanation:
In my case that's how I would say it. It can also mean "Stop"

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
32 mins

agree  Sue Horn: Or "That's enough already!"
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't want it any longer! / Don't do it any more!!


Explanation:
La traducción dependerá del contexto.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55