KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

quien te ha pegado

English translation: Who hit you?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quien te ha pegado
English translation:Who hit you?
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:50 Jan 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: quien te ha pegado
el contexto es una pelea
eva
Who hit you?
Explanation:
more literally, Who has hit you? but the above is more collaquial.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Who hit you?
Marian Greenfield
4 +1the one who hit you
Sue Horn
5Who knocked you?
Carolina Lopez Garcia
5Who's beaten you?
Monica Colangelo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Who hit you?


Explanation:
more literally, Who has hit you? but the above is more collaquial.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
49 mins

agree  VERTERE
52 mins

agree  laurab
1 hr

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr

agree  Scott
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
5 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: Who hit him????
5 hrs

agree  Sue Horn
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Who knocked you?


Explanation:
Es sólo otra opción.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Who's beaten you?


Explanation:
La palabra "beat" es especialmente empleada en textos relacionados con violencia familiar

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the one who hit you


Explanation:
Si realmente es sin tilde "quien" y es una frase, "quien te ha pegado después salió corriendo" o algo así, entonces es "the one who hit you". If not, if it is a question, "¿Quién te ha pegado?", then I agree with the first suggestion you received above: "Who hit you?"

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris: Sin el tilde y sin el signo de pregunta el signficado cambia totalmente.
12 hrs