KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Noroeste Argentino

English translation: Favor leer


15:49 Jan 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Noroeste Argentino
es una de las zonas en que se divide la argentina. Yo habia pensado Argentina's northwest. Pero la verdad no se si ya hay algo determinado para esta frase.
Graciela
English translation:Favor leer
Explanation:
the northwestern area of the Republic of Argentina.

MUUUUY POCAS VECES VAMOS A UTILIZAR MÁS PALABRAS YENDO AL INGLÉS QUE VINIENDO DE ÉL. CREO QUE ÉSTE ES UNO DE ESOS CASOS.
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6northwestern Argentina/noerthwest Argentina/Argentina's north west
Terry Burgess
5 +1Northwest Argentina/ Argentina Northwestern Region
Karina Fabrizzi
4 +2Northwest of Argentina
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5Favor leerAurora Humarán
4Argentine Northwest Region
Cecilia Paris
4the Northwestern Region of Argentinajafroome
3Argentina northwest
VERTERE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Northwest of Argentina


Explanation:
HTH

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 15:52:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO:

NORTHWEST ARGENTINA.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: I was going to say exactly the same.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Sheila :)

agree  Gail
35 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Argentina northwest


Explanation:
o "(in) the northwest of Argentina" según el contexto.

VERTERE
Italy

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Favor leer


Explanation:
the northwestern area of the Republic of Argentina.

MUUUUY POCAS VECES VAMOS A UTILIZAR MÁS PALABRAS YENDO AL INGLÉS QUE VINIENDO DE ÉL. CREO QUE ÉSTE ES UNO DE ESOS CASOS.

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
northwestern Argentina/noerthwest Argentina/Argentina's north west


Explanation:
Hi Graciela:-)
I think my first option would be best...but it's up to you.

Hope it helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: good options
2 mins

agree  AMIN: Agree with Hugo.
3 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
5 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Definitely Northwestern Argentina!
7 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: I agree... and is it there that you've been hiding? :-)
15 mins

agree  AndrewBM: there we are
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Northwest Argentina/ Argentina Northwestern Region


Explanation:
El Noroeste Argentino de acuerdo con el libro para el turismo de Argentina que tengo aquí delante mio aparece como:
Argentina Northwestern Region
Argentina Northwest
Northwest of Argentina
Espero que te sirva.
Saludos desde Argentina

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  godson777
11 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Northwestern Region of Argentina


Explanation:
asi suena mejor en ingles

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Argentine Northwest Region


Explanation:
Esta es otra opción, fijate se encuadro en el contexto.


Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139