KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Diputado

English translation: Lord Mayor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Intendente
English translation:Lord Mayor
Entered by: Atacama

16:41 Jan 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Diputado
I am doing a translation of a text regarding Chilean politics and am stuck with the above word and also with Intendente in terms of Australian or British English. Any ideas would be very welcome.
Atacama
Australia
Please see answer below
Explanation:
Diputado: Member of the House of Representatives of the Congress.
Intendente: Lord Major / City or County Governor.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Fact is, all of your answers were very helpful, but the term the had be really stuck was Intendente. Here in chile, we have the mayor (alcalde) and intendentes, who are above the mayor and the best translation I've seen so far for that posting would be the lord mayor. Thanks to all of you, and have a great day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1congressman
Marian Greenfield
4 +2representative (US) / member of parliament (UK)
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
5House representative - City majorxxxElena Sgarbo
5Member of Congress/member of Parliamentc.camp
4 +1Member of Parliament
Hazel Whiteley
5member of congress / mayorAlan Lambson
4Please see answer below
Robert INGLEDEW
5 -1deputyJordana
4MP
Dito
5 -1Assistantjafroome
4pls read below
laurab


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Assistant


Explanation:
Like an Assistant Minister of Defense etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 16:47:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or also it could mean simply a member of parliament. Both are correct, depending on the context.

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mario La Gatto: assistant is not the right translations for diputado.
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
representative (US) / member of parliament (UK)


Explanation:
"Intendente" can be "governor" or "mayor".

All answers were found in Oxford's.

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: I'd add "congressman" for the US.
21 mins

agree  Parrot
26 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
congressman


Explanation:
or representative (as in the U.S. House of Representatives)

For Intendente, West's legal says in CHile it's governor, Ecuador chief of police, Spain, quartermaster general, Arg & Uruguay Intendente municipal = mayor


    experience and West's legal
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
48 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Member of Parliament


Explanation:
In Spain "Diputado" is a "Member of Parliament", or "MP" (in England).

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marva
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MP


Explanation:
En INglaterra los diputados son los miembros de la asamblea legislativa o parlamento (Member of Parliament).

El primer ministro es seleccionado por el partido mayoritario y este selecciona a su cabinete dentro de sus MPs. Si el texto sera usado en Gran Bretana utiliza MP.
Espero te sea util
Luis

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deputy


Explanation:
In England, deputy is the term used for assistant, as in a "deputy editor."

Jordana
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mario La Gatto: deputy is not the right translation for diputado.
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
House representative - City major


Explanation:
Atacama,
Britain would not have 'diputados' as we understand the word. GB has the Parliament.

"Diputados" exist in democratic systems based in the 'república', with a legislative branch of government.
In the US, a 'diputado' is known as House Representative. A 'senador' is a 'senator'.

'Intendente' is "city major", again in the US.

HTH
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pls read below


Explanation:
Diputado can either be an MP (member of Parliament) or a representative
Intendente is more of an army word, quartermaster. Depends on context I guess. bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
member of congress / mayor


Explanation:
For "diputado", "representative" is a bit vague and "congressman" has gender bias. "Member of congress" is a politically correct way to say this in the USA.

In the southern part of South America, "intendente" is what we call a "mayor" in the US: the governing executive of a city, town, or other municipality, what would be called "alcalde" in many other parts of the Spanish-speaking world.

Best wishes!

Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please see answer below


Explanation:
Diputado: Member of the House of Representatives of the Congress.
Intendente: Lord Major / City or County Governor.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Fact is, all of your answers were very helpful, but the term the had be really stuck was Intendente. Here in chile, we have the mayor (alcalde) and intendentes, who are above the mayor and the best translation I've seen so far for that posting would be the lord mayor. Thanks to all of you, and have a great day.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Member of Congress/member of Parliament


Explanation:
Member of Congress or MC would be a good option. But if you refer to the Parliament, the good choice is Mp or MP.


    Diccionario de terminos juridicos
    Alcaraz Varo, enrique. Ariel Referencia
c.camp