KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

de un día para otro / de la noche a la mañana

English translation: overnight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de un día para otro
English translation:overnight
Entered by: Myrtha

20:49 Jan 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: de un día para otro / de la noche a la mañana
Expresiones idiomáticas. Existe su equivalencia en inglés?
Myrtha
United States
overnight
Explanation:
saludos,

BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10overnight
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +5from one day to the nextxxxAnneM


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
overnight


Explanation:
saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
3 mins
  -> Gracias.:)

agree  xxxJon Zuber
39 mins
  -> Thanks.:)

agree  Nikki Graham
54 mins
  -> Thanks Nikki :)

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

agree  Atenea Acevedo
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Berison
4 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
5 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
6 hrs

agree  Monica Colangelo
9 hrs

agree  Ian Ferguson
16 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
from one day to the next


Explanation:
Bertha's 'overnight' is spot on but this is another idiom meaning the same, just like in Spanish where you have the two ideas (day-day) (night-morning)

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon Zuber
18 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
33 mins

agree  Sue Horn: I agree. This is more idiomatic.
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
5 hrs

agree  Ursula Garrison
20 hrs