KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Subdirector

English translation: Deputy Director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Subdirector
English translation:Deputy Director
Entered by: Parrot

23:13 Jan 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Editorial services
Spanish term or phrase: Subdirector
Editorial business. In Spanish, a 'Subdirector'is a person who chairs the business after -or instead of- the 'Director'.
J. Puente
Deputy Director
Explanation:
The usual translation.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Deputy Director
Parrot
5 +3assistant directorJordana
4 +1co-director
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assistant director


Explanation:
that's it

Jordana
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
46 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi
3 hrs

agree  Gail
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Deputy Director


Explanation:
The usual translation.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
3 mins

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
33 mins

agree  Rodolfo Vega Jr.
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
co-director


Explanation:
It's suitable.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodolfo Vega Jr.
35 mins