KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

rendir protesta

English translation: be sworn in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rendir protesta
English translation:be sworn in
Entered by: Roxane Dow

00:12 Jan 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: rendir protesta
Mexico, politics
Roxane Dow
United States
Swear in
Explanation:
Swearing in a place or position

I've made this translation for a Trade Union Central Comitee Act

hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Grading comment
Yes, thank you! This use of "protesta" seems to be unique to Mexico, since from the context it's obvious that it doesn't mean "lodge a protest."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lodge a protest
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Swear in
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
4submit an objection
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lodge a protest


Explanation:
don't think it's anything fancy

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: This is it exactly, Marian.
8 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi
48 mins

agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: protests never are fancy...
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Swear in


Explanation:
Swearing in a place or position

I've made this translation for a Trade Union Central Comitee Act

hope this helps!

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Yes, thank you! This use of "protesta" seems to be unique to Mexico, since from the context it's obvious that it doesn't mean "lodge a protest."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley: to take an oath or be sworn in
8 hrs
  -> yes

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submit an objection


Explanation:
or simply object (as a verb)

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375