KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Promoción pública de viviendas

English translation: public housing offer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Promoción pública de viviendas
English translation:public housing offer
Entered by: Parrot

00:56 Jan 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Urbanismo (town planning)
Spanish term or phrase: Promoción pública de viviendas
Algo que ver con las viviendas protegidas que se adjudican cada año.
Edwin Castaño
public housing offer
Explanation:
Cross-listing places extremely low income families who might have a very
long wait for a public housing offer in line for a Section 8 offer as well.
From:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, that's it. Sorry I took so long. Thanks a mil.

Ed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2public housing offer
Parrot
5public promotion of housesAntonio Costa


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public housing offer


Explanation:
Cross-listing places extremely low income families who might have a very
long wait for a public housing offer in line for a Section 8 offer as well.
From:


    Reference: http://www.abtassoc.com/html/newsletters/housing-strategies/...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Yes, that's it. Sorry I took so long. Thanks a mil.

Ed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
47 mins

agree  Sery
16 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public promotion of houses


Explanation:
exactly the way it is written

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179