KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Convocatoria

English translation: Call


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Convocatoria
English translation:Call
Entered by: Andrea Sacchi

01:00 Jan 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Convocatoria
hablan de las convocatorias realizadas por el ayuntamiento de Madrid en su adjudicación de viviendas protegidas. Ideas? Gracias chiquis!
Edwin Castaño
Call
Explanation:
Ojalá te sea de utilidad.
Selected response from:

Andrea Sacchi
Grading comment
Es lo más cercano que he visto. Me las apañare. Gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Invitation for Application
Parrot
4Request for Proposals
Marian Greenfield
4to call a meetingcebice
4summon
Genevieve Tournebize
4Call
Andrea Sacchi


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Invitation for Application


Explanation:
No es una "call to tender" ni una "notification of meeting", y aunque van a acudir muchos más de la cuenta, hay que decir "invitation..."

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

agree  Hazel Whiteley
6 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: :-))
7 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Call


Explanation:
Ojalá te sea de utilidad.

Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Es lo más cercano que he visto. Me las apañare. Gracias!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summon


Explanation:
Pienso yo

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to call a meeting


Explanation:
experience

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Request for Proposals


Explanation:
o sea, RFP

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613