KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Encuentro Latino-Americano de...

English translation: Latin American Meeting / Rally / Convention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Encuentro Latino-Americano de...
English translation:Latin American Meeting / Rally / Convention
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

12:51 Jan 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Encuentro Latino-Americano de...
nombre de un evento
Sofia
Latin American Meeting / Rally / Convention
Explanation:
Latin-American Meeting / Rally / Convention

Meeting is the literal translation.
I would put Convention, although Convention translated back to Spanish would be Convención and not Encuentro.
Probably Meeting (Encuentro) if it is something small, and Convention(Convención) if it is really important
I have seen this word encuentro translated as rally
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Latin American Meeting / Rally / Convention
Robert INGLEDEW
4Latin-American Conference/Meeting ofjafroome


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Latin-American Conference/Meeting of


Explanation:
experience

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Latin American Meeting / Rally / Convention


Explanation:
Latin-American Meeting / Rally / Convention

Meeting is the literal translation.
I would put Convention, although Convention translated back to Spanish would be Convención and not Encuentro.
Probably Meeting (Encuentro) if it is something small, and Convention(Convención) if it is really important
I have seen this word encuentro translated as rally


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940