KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

trabajo final

English translation: thesis; dissertation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trabajo final
English translation:thesis; dissertation
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

13:08 Jan 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: trabajo final
debe ser presentado después de la reallización de un posgrado para obtener el título
Sofia
thesis; dissertation
Explanation:
Depende del nivel de los estudios:

Por lo menos en EEUU:

El trabajo final para el BA o Master's: thesis

Para el doctorado: dissertation (de eso viene ABD - All but Dissertation.

En otros contextos también diría <thesis>
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2thesis; dissertation
Marian Greenfield
5Doctoral ThesisAntonio Costa
4 +1final paper
Patricia Lutteral
4Final DissertationMaria Blair
4final project
Hazel Whiteley
4thesis
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final project


Explanation:
Es muy común hacer un "dissertation" al final pero no creo que esto sirva para todas las asignaturas. "Project" es lo que he dicho yo siempre para un trabajo escolar o académico bastante largo. La referencia da ejemplos.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22final+project%22+degree&...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thesis


Explanation:
In Argentina we call it Tesis in Spanish, it is the paper you have to submit after having approved all your examinations at the University and before receiving your diploma or degree.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thesis; dissertation


Explanation:
Depende del nivel de los estudios:

Por lo menos en EEUU:

El trabajo final para el BA o Master's: thesis

Para el doctorado: dissertation (de eso viene ABD - All but Dissertation.

En otros contextos también diría <thesis>


    my own studies and university teaching - familiarity with the system
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: looks right
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final paper


Explanation:
I think that both Hazel's and Robert's options are more suitable for PhD level.

Theses generally include an oral defense, and they are also called "tesis" in Spanish.

My impression is that you need something of a lower level, but it is hard to tell without context.

Best regards,

Patricia


    Reference: http://education.mit.edu/11127/finalpaper.htm
    Reference: http://www.stanford.edu/~mrosenfe/s388_paper.htm
Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: also possible
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Doctoral Thesis


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Final Dissertation


Explanation:
You can take your pick but I think most of the suggestions would be appropiate

Maria Blair