KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Gerente Integración de Soluciones

English translation: Specific/Special Projects Manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gerente Integración de Soluciones
English translation:Specific/Special Projects Manager
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:11 Jan 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Gerente Integración de Soluciones
Aclaración en un sello.
sofa
Specific Projects Manager
Explanation:
The literal translation is Solutions Integration Manager, which says nothing in English. Many of the titles used in Latin America are wordy, probably to give status to the job. But a Manager that seeks solutions for the specific needs of a client is a Specific Projects Manager, in my modest opinion.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Specific Projects Manager
Robert INGLEDEW
4integrated solutions manager
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated solutions manager


Explanation:
This exists (see below) but I don´t know if such a person would have the same job as the person in your text.

También: "solution integration manager" (pero mucho menos común)


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22integrated+solutio...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22solution+integration+man...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specific Projects Manager


Explanation:
The literal translation is Solutions Integration Manager, which says nothing in English. Many of the titles used in Latin America are wordy, probably to give status to the job. But a Manager that seeks solutions for the specific needs of a client is a Specific Projects Manager, in my modest opinion.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Robert