KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tercios

English translation: band of trumpeters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tercios
English translation:band of trumpeters
Entered by: Nigel Patterson

21:49 Jan 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tercios
los tercios de los trompeteros - bands that plan during Holy Week in Spain
mirta
Argentina
band of trumpeters
Explanation:
It refers to a group that plays during the Holy Week processions in a towns in the south of Spain. These groups may be subdivisions of a larger band (though not necessarily three in number), members of a 'cofradía' a 'brotherhood' or 'fraternity'. If you wanted a more colourful expression, you could perhaps say a 'corps' or maybe a 'division'. For info on the 'tercios' in Linares in Andalucía, see: http://personal6.iddeo.es/ret009ob/ocolectivos.htm#

"La Real Cofradía de la Expiración es una de las pocas Cofradías de Linares que incorpora en su "desfile procesional" un Cuerpo de Trompeteros, más conocido como "Tercio de Trompeteros". Hoy por hoy, constituye uno de los mayores alicientes y una de las señas de identidad de la Semana Santa linarense."
Selected response from:

Nigel Patterson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4band of trumpetersNigel Patterson
4infantry regiments
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infantry regiments


Explanation:
ver ref


    Reference: http://diccionarios.com
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
band of trumpeters


Explanation:
It refers to a group that plays during the Holy Week processions in a towns in the south of Spain. These groups may be subdivisions of a larger band (though not necessarily three in number), members of a 'cofradía' a 'brotherhood' or 'fraternity'. If you wanted a more colourful expression, you could perhaps say a 'corps' or maybe a 'division'. For info on the 'tercios' in Linares in Andalucía, see: http://personal6.iddeo.es/ret009ob/ocolectivos.htm#

"La Real Cofradía de la Expiración es una de las pocas Cofradías de Linares que incorpora en su "desfile procesional" un Cuerpo de Trompeteros, más conocido como "Tercio de Trompeteros". Hoy por hoy, constituye uno de los mayores alicientes y una de las señas de identidad de la Semana Santa linarense."


Nigel Patterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thank you for your help