KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

faenas de rejoneo

English translation: bullfighting on horsebackBilingual Spanish (native) English


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:faenas de rejoneo
English translation:bullfighting on horsebackBilingual Spanish (native) English
Entered by: mirta

21:50 Jan 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ bullfighting
Spanish term or phrase: faenas de rejoneo
it's about bullfighting
mirta
Argentina
bullfighting on horseback
Explanation:
This would be one way of translating it.

HTH

Sheila



http://www.andalucia.com/bullfight/rejoneo.htm

 
Rejoneo


Home | News

Horses are an intergral part of bullfighting.

In the First stage of a bullfight a trumpet signals the entrance of the picadors, mounted on heavily padded and blindfolded horses, they provoke the bull to attack them. The aim is to plunge their lance into the bull's neck thus weakening its strong neck muscles. Click here for a full description of the bullfight programme.

Rejoneo is bullfighting on horseback. This requires enormous skill and great horsemanship. Look out for the word 'rejoneo' on the bullfighting poster and artwork of a horseman. Click here for more about rejoneo in our Bullfighting section

The ceronomy of testing the young bulls involves letting the young bulls run wild and the horsemen test their bravery by trying to toss them with long poles. Those young bulls that pass the test continue to be raised on the farm until, at three years' old, they are selected for a bullfight. Those that don't reach the standard, will be sold at market.
This practice is not open to the public as such, but if you happen to come across it on a back road on your way to Jerez. Many ranches are very hospitable and will allow interested parties to watch.




http://www.vivasancarlos.com/Ingites.html


Pablo Hermoso de Mendoza during and after his final fight in Mexico
Rejoneadores, matadors who fight on horseback, must combine grace,
power, horsemanship and patience.
One of the best exponents of the genre, Spain’s Pablo Hermoso de
Mendoza, bid farewell to Mexico on Sunday with a thrilling bullfight
in the Plaza Monumental of Aguascalientes, during which he was awarded
two ears from each of the two bulls he fought.
In a packed arena, Hermoso de Mendoza showed off his cherished
trademarks — having his steed dance in place, paw the earth and turn
circles in front of the charging bull. But this skillful rejoneador
added a few special touches Sunday, culminating in taking two
banderillas in his hands (a rejoneador customarily uses one at a
time), and successfully planting them in the bull’s back.
Hermoso de Mendoza is largely responsible for cultivating the current
interest in el rejoneo in Mexico. He arrived here last year with a
stable of nine superbly trained horses and has performed all over the
country.
The mounted version of bullfighting is generally associated with
Portugal, where it is still highly popular. The sport originally began
in both Spain and Portugal as training for fighting Moors. After the
reconquest, Spanish and Portuguese noblemen began lancing wild bulls
for entertainment, but the Spaniards stopped around the 1700s because
too many people were getting hurt. However, the Portuguese continued
the tradition, substituting the lances for short harpoons called
rejones.
El rejoneo is enriched by the use of two styles of costume — usanza
española and usanza portuguesa — Spanish and Portuguese style suits.
True to the nature of the people, the Spanish outfit is minimal and
conservative, and consists of a dark waistcoat (usually brown or
gray), brown leather chaps and a broad, straight-brimmed hat. The
Portuguese usanza is more flamboyant. It consists of a brightly
colored overcoat, white pants, patent leather boots and a three-
cornered hat.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
thank you very much for all your information
mirta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bullfighting on horseback
Sheila Hardie
5horseback bullfighting with a lanceNigel Patterson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bullfighting on horseback


Explanation:
This would be one way of translating it.

HTH

Sheila



http://www.andalucia.com/bullfight/rejoneo.htm

 
Rejoneo


Home | News

Horses are an intergral part of bullfighting.

In the First stage of a bullfight a trumpet signals the entrance of the picadors, mounted on heavily padded and blindfolded horses, they provoke the bull to attack them. The aim is to plunge their lance into the bull's neck thus weakening its strong neck muscles. Click here for a full description of the bullfight programme.

Rejoneo is bullfighting on horseback. This requires enormous skill and great horsemanship. Look out for the word 'rejoneo' on the bullfighting poster and artwork of a horseman. Click here for more about rejoneo in our Bullfighting section

The ceronomy of testing the young bulls involves letting the young bulls run wild and the horsemen test their bravery by trying to toss them with long poles. Those young bulls that pass the test continue to be raised on the farm until, at three years' old, they are selected for a bullfight. Those that don't reach the standard, will be sold at market.
This practice is not open to the public as such, but if you happen to come across it on a back road on your way to Jerez. Many ranches are very hospitable and will allow interested parties to watch.




http://www.vivasancarlos.com/Ingites.html


Pablo Hermoso de Mendoza during and after his final fight in Mexico
Rejoneadores, matadors who fight on horseback, must combine grace,
power, horsemanship and patience.
One of the best exponents of the genre, Spain’s Pablo Hermoso de
Mendoza, bid farewell to Mexico on Sunday with a thrilling bullfight
in the Plaza Monumental of Aguascalientes, during which he was awarded
two ears from each of the two bulls he fought.
In a packed arena, Hermoso de Mendoza showed off his cherished
trademarks — having his steed dance in place, paw the earth and turn
circles in front of the charging bull. But this skillful rejoneador
added a few special touches Sunday, culminating in taking two
banderillas in his hands (a rejoneador customarily uses one at a
time), and successfully planting them in the bull’s back.
Hermoso de Mendoza is largely responsible for cultivating the current
interest in el rejoneo in Mexico. He arrived here last year with a
stable of nine superbly trained horses and has performed all over the
country.
The mounted version of bullfighting is generally associated with
Portugal, where it is still highly popular. The sport originally began
in both Spain and Portugal as training for fighting Moors. After the
reconquest, Spanish and Portuguese noblemen began lancing wild bulls
for entertainment, but the Spaniards stopped around the 1700s because
too many people were getting hurt. However, the Portuguese continued
the tradition, substituting the lances for short harpoons called
rejones.
El rejoneo is enriched by the use of two styles of costume — usanza
española and usanza portuguesa — Spanish and Portuguese style suits.
True to the nature of the people, the Spanish outfit is minimal and
conservative, and consists of a dark waistcoat (usually brown or
gray), brown leather chaps and a broad, straight-brimmed hat. The
Portuguese usanza is more flamboyant. It consists of a brightly
colored overcoat, white pants, patent leather boots and a three-
cornered hat.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
thank you very much for all your information
mirta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
9 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  AWatts: Great explanation!
58 mins
  -> thanks:))

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horseback bullfighting with a lance


Explanation:
Not perhaps the most elegant way of putting it, but I add this answer merely to emphasise that you probably need to mention the lance, since that is the 'rejón' that gives the mounted bullfighters their name.

Nigel Patterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27