KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

chequear

English translation: Today I just passed by to see if you had written something for me.Thanks for wrriting to me.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chequear
English translation:Today I just passed by to see if you had written something for me.Thanks for wrriting to me.
Entered by: Marisa Pavan

23:05 Jan 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: chequear
Hoy pase solo por chequear si tu me habias escrito algo, Gracias por escribirme.

frind from guatemala's letter
Erica Van Gent
Today I just passed by to see if you had written something for me.Thanks for wrriting to me.
Explanation:
It makes sense to me.
Selected response from:

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10to check
BelkisDV
4 +3to checkGilbert Ashley
4Today I just passed by to see if you had written something for me.Thanks for wrriting to me.
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to check


Explanation:
It literally means "to check" if there was any mail from you.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
38 mins

agree  Gloria Towle
1 hr

agree  Patricia Myers
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Brenchley
5 hrs

agree  athena22
6 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
6 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
14 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone.

agree  Evelyn Merritt
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to check


Explanation:
Today I just passed by to see if you had written me.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
5 mins

agree  alitalia
17 mins

agree  Leliadoura
14 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Today I just passed by to see if you had written something for me.Thanks for wrriting to me.


Explanation:
It makes sense to me.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.