KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

llevandome

English translation: when you served me as you took dinner for me in tha latest village.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llevandome
English translation:when you served me as you took dinner for me in tha latest village.
Entered by: Marisa Pavan

00:08 Jan 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: llevandome
cuando tu me serviste llevandome la cena el el untimo pueblo
Erica32
when you served me as you took dinner for me in tha latest village.
Explanation:
The text in Spanish contains spelling mistakes.
I hope it's useful.
Selected response from:

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you so much, I'm working on learning spanish. This website is helping. thanx. -Erica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1when you brought me dinner
Fiona N�voa
4 +1bringing me
Lota
4when you served me as you took dinner for me in tha latest village.
Marisa Pavan
4bringing meMaria Blair
4you are bringing meslavist


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bringing me


Explanation:
.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you are bringing me


Explanation:
you are bringing me a supper

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bringing me


Explanation:
when you served me bringing me supper...

or you can also say:

and brought me supper

Maria Blair

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when you brought me dinner


Explanation:
the two actions in the sentence "cuando to me serviste llevándome la cena" can be translated as one.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evelyn Merritt
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when you served me as you took dinner for me in tha latest village.


Explanation:
The text in Spanish contains spelling mistakes.
I hope it's useful.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thank you so much, I'm working on learning spanish. This website is helping. thanx. -Erica