KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vivir

English translation: live


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vivir
English translation:live
Entered by: Maria Blair

00:10 Jan 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: vivir
siempre pienso en ti y me gustaria vivir cerca de tu casa para pasa y decirte hola platicar, conocerte mas.
Erica32
live
Explanation:
I am always thinking about and would like to live near your house walk by it and say hello chat, and get to know you more

This would be the whole sentence. Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Maria Blair
Grading comment
Thank you. I appreciate you translating the entire sentence so I can understand more of what it says.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9live
Kim Metzger
4You are always on my mind and I wish I lived close to your house so as to pass by and say hello to y
Marisa Pavan
4live
BelkisDV
4liveMaria Blair


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
live


Explanation:
I'm alway thinking of you and would like to live near your house

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 01:20:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: I\'m always thinking of you

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
9 mins

agree  elaborne
40 mins

agree  Simon Charass: I like "close to" better than "near".
1 hr
  -> Good point.

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
13 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
16 hrs

agree  Scott
21 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
23 hrs

agree  Brian Schwarz: "...and I wish I could live close..." (sounds less formal)
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Definitely better in this context.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live


Explanation:
it reads:"I would like to live by your house..(close by)"

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live


Explanation:
I am always thinking about and would like to live near your house walk by it and say hello chat, and get to know you more

This would be the whole sentence. Hope it helps

Maria Blair
Grading comment
Thank you. I appreciate you translating the entire sentence so I can understand more of what it says.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You are always on my mind and I wish I lived close to your house so as to pass by and say hello to y


Explanation:
...you and we can chat and get to know each other better.


I hope it's useful.From Longman Dictionary.

pass 1 /på8sFpæs/ v
1 [I (BY);T] to reach and move beyond (a person or place): She waved at me as she passed (by). | It's dangerous to pass (=OVERTAKE other cars) on this narrow road. | I passed the pub on my way to the library. | (fig.) It passes my
Longman Interactive English Dictionary
© Longman Group UK Limited 1993
ð‰Eô

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55