KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

y hablamos un poco la verdad me gustaria que estuvieras aqui en Guatemala

English translation: airport ? really


00:21 Jan 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: y hablamos un poco la verdad me gustaria que estuvieras aqui en Guatemala
y recuerdo cuando el momento cuando pasamos por el Fereopuerto y hablamos un poco la verdad me gustaria que estuvieras aqui en Guatemala.
Erica32
English translation:airport ? really
Explanation:
..and I remember when we went through the airport and we talked a bit. Really, I wish you were here in Guatemala...
I'm figuring this is handwritten or is a transcription from spoken original. I lived in Guatemala (1976-80) and was last there a little over a year ago. I've never heard of any "fereopuerto" so I suspect it's a handwriting problem or a typo. I agree with the general reading of my colleagues; the issue is how to put it into appropriate colloquial English.
As they say in Guate, que le vaya bien.
Selected response from:

Phillip Berryman
Grading comment
I thank you very much, and enjoyed your personal touch. It was a e-mail from a very close friend of mine in Guatemala whom I met in November when I was there for a mission trip. If you sense any love hints let me know..(hint, hint) thanx again. Erica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7and we talked for a while. The truth is I wish you were here in Guatemala
laurab
5 +1let's be honest, I wish you were here in Guatemals
Marian Greenfield
5...and we talked for a while. Really, I'd love you to be here in Guatemala
Monica Colangelo
4and to be honest, I wish you were here in Guatemala
Fiona N�voa
4and we spoke/ chatted for a little while. The truth is I wish you were here in Guatemala.
Marisa Pavan
4airport ? reallyPhillip Berryman
4"...and we talked a little bit. To tell you the truth, I wish you were here in Guatemala."Juan Ladron de Guevara
4and we spoke a little. I would really like you to be here (with me) in Guatemala
Robert INGLEDEW
4and we spoke for a while. The truth is that I wish you were here in Guatemala.Veronica Lambert Hall
4 -2and we speak a bit of the truth is that I wish you were here in Guatemala
Lota


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
and we speak a bit of the truth is that I wish you were here in Guatemala


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 00:37:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let us be truthful, I wish you were here in Guatemala...

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): uhm, in English, please
9 mins

disagree  Monica Colangelo: poor English
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let's be honest, I wish you were here in Guatemals


Explanation:
and I remember when we strolled around...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
2 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
and we talked for a while. The truth is I wish you were here in Guatemala


Explanation:
bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
2 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Sacchi
4 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: My answer nearly agrees with your's.
4 hrs

agree  LinguaVox
5 hrs

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
17 hrs

agree  Evelyn Merritt
18 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and we spoke for a while. The truth is that I wish you were here in Guatemala.


Explanation:
The original seems to be missing punctuation which confuses things a bit, and there also seem to be too many cuandos, but I would interpret it like this:
I remember us walking in the Fereopuerto (wherever that might be!)and we spoke for a while. The truth is that I wish you were here in Guatemala.

Veronica Lambert Hall
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...and we talked a little bit. To tell you the truth, I wish you were here in Guatemala."


Explanation:
I think that "...y recuerdo el momento cuando pasamos por el aeropuerto y hablamos un poco. La verdad, me gustaría que estuvieras aquí en Guatemala." would be the ideal context.

Juan Ladron de Guevara
Spain

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...and we talked for a while. Really, I'd love you to be here in Guatemala


Explanation:
The Spanish version is really poor...
but I think this sounds nice enough


    Lit. Translator
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and we spoke a little. I would really like you to be here (with me) in Guatemala


Explanation:
The Spanish version should read as follows:
y recuerdo cuando el momento cuando pasamos por el Fereopuerto y hablamos un poco. La verdad, me gustaria que estuvieras aqui en Guatemala. OR
y recuerdo cuando el momento cuando pasamos por el Fereopuerto y hablamos un poco; la verdad, me gustaria que estuvieras aqui en Guatemala.
The word Fereopuerto is not used in Argentina, and I did not find it in any of my dictionaries, but I assume he is referring to a railway station. I assume it is a localism, since I did not get any hits in goggle for this word.
Your search: fereopuerto Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sorry no results were found matching: fereopuerto.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 05:33:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, I prefer to say: We talked a little, or we talked for a while...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airport ? really


Explanation:
..and I remember when we went through the airport and we talked a bit. Really, I wish you were here in Guatemala...
I'm figuring this is handwritten or is a transcription from spoken original. I lived in Guatemala (1976-80) and was last there a little over a year ago. I've never heard of any "fereopuerto" so I suspect it's a handwriting problem or a typo. I agree with the general reading of my colleagues; the issue is how to put it into appropriate colloquial English.
As they say in Guate, que le vaya bien.

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
I thank you very much, and enjoyed your personal touch. It was a e-mail from a very close friend of mine in Guatemala whom I met in November when I was there for a mission trip. If you sense any love hints let me know..(hint, hint) thanx again. Erica

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and to be honest, I wish you were here in Guatemala


Explanation:
this is just another way of translating the sentence.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and we spoke/ chatted for a little while. The truth is I wish you were here in Guatemala.


Explanation:
It seems to me the statement in Spanish shows incorrect punctuation.
I hope you like it.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55