KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

microcentro/entrepiso/instalaciones de 1000m2

English translation: entrepiso: mezzanine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:microcentro/entrepiso/instalaciones de 1000m2
English translation:entrepiso: mezzanine
Entered by: Camara

19:57 Jan 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: microcentro/entrepiso/instalaciones de 1000m2
"El lugar físico será en el Entrepiso, una ubicación cercana al microcentro , en instalaciones de 1000 m2."
Thanks.
Carlos Mendez
entrepiso: mezzanine
Explanation:
entrepiso: mezzanine
instalaciones: facilities
microcentro: my guess is that it's downtown, not familiar with the term her in Mexico.

Saludos
Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4entrepiso: mezzanine
Camara
5The location will be in the Entrepiso, a place near downtown, in facilities having 1000m².
Ivan Costa Pinto


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entrepiso: mezzanine


Explanation:
entrepiso: mezzanine
instalaciones: facilities
microcentro: my guess is that it's downtown, not familiar with the term her in Mexico.

Saludos

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone: Yes, I think microcentro is downtown. 1,000 square meter facilities.
29 mins

agree  Claudia Berison
2 hrs

agree  Katrin Zinsmeister: Microcentro is used in Argentina for the downtown of Bs As.
5 hrs

agree  Gabriela Minsky
5 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The location will be in the Entrepiso, a place near downtown, in facilities having 1000m².


Explanation:
Entrepiso is certainly a name and cannot be translated. We can translate microcentro into downtown.

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 34