KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

idóneos en..

English translation: highly qualified in...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:idóneos en..
English translation:highly qualified in...
Entered by: Irecu

21:09 Jan 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: idóneos en..
informática.
Cómo dirían esto?
Camila
highly qualified in...
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2highly qualified in...
Irecu
5 +1Knowledgeable in IT
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4 +1IT experts
Carmen Gahn
5specialized in computingadradas
4 +1ideal / perfect
Hazel Whiteley
4Computer literateMaria Blair


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ideal / perfect


Explanation:
Así traduzco yo "idóneo". "Ideal" siempre me parece más literal.


    Oxford Spanish Dictionary
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena: Thus, "ideal for computing/IT [use]."
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specialized in computing


Explanation:
Así lo traduciría yo. Suerte

adradas
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Knowledgeable in IT


Explanation:
Idoneo es knowledgeable.
IT = Information Technology.

Suerte!
Ceci.-


    Own knowledge and experience
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
highly qualified in...


Explanation:
none needed


    Reference: http://exp.
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
41 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sery
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IT experts


Explanation:
I've seen it around. Luck!

Carmen Gahn
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges
17 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Computer literate


Explanation:
literate = extensive knowledge

Maria Blair