KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

una semana por medio

English translation: alternating weeks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una semana por medio
English translation:alternating weeks
Entered by: Parrot

01:43 Jan 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: una semana por medio
Se reafirma la alternancia de una semana por medio entre XX y YY.

Is this simply alternating weeks?
lcmolinari
Canada
alternating weeks
Explanation:
That's what it boils down to. If XX has one week and YY another...
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Every other weekxxxfaniwin
4 +2alternating weeks
Parrot
5 +1alternation every other week
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alternation every other week


Explanation:
or alternating every other week.

HTH :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
9 mins
  -> Gracias Moni! :-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alternating weeks


Explanation:
That's what it boils down to. If XX has one week and YY another...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
2 hrs

agree  P Forgas
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Every other week


Explanation:
Una semana si y otra no.

xxxfaniwin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
5 mins