KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Caja

English translation: paid amount,bank branch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Caja
English translation:paid amount,bank branch
Entered by: Yolanda Morato

11:48 Jan 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Caja
Aparece en la traducción de un recibo de suledo.
Caja: Comercio
Eloisa
paid amount,bank branch
Explanation:
Both are possible in Spanish. If it's the final amount (net salary), (paid)amount would do. If, on the other hand, you find a code, it refers to the branch, therefore "bank branch"
Selected response from:

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cash registerkarem
5paid amount,bank branchYolanda Morato
5cashierAntonio Costa
4Accountjafroome


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Account


Explanation:
as in Bank Account

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cashier


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paid amount,bank branch


Explanation:
Both are possible in Spanish. If it's the final amount (net salary), (paid)amount would do. If, on the other hand, you find a code, it refers to the branch, therefore "bank branch"


    business expertise
Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cash register


Explanation:
cuando compras algo en la tienda, lo pagas en la caja, o "cash register".

Solamente una sugerencia.




    experiencia
karem
PRO pts in pair: 2