KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

presentismo

English translation: Employee work attendance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presentismo
English translation:Employee work attendance
Entered by: Cynthia Brals-Rud

11:48 Jan 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: presentismo
Aparece en la traducción de un recibo de haberes. Es uno de los conceptos
Eloisa
Employee work attendance
Explanation:
DOC] Problem with Work Attendance Second Memo
Bestandsformaat: Microsoft Word 2000 - HTML versie
... TO: FROM: DATE: SUBJECT: Problem with work attendance (Second Memo). This is the
Second Memo I have sent to you asking you to contact me to arrange an ...
www.wmwoods.edu/Human_Resources/WorkStudy/ProblemwithWorkAt...

Weather Information
... Employee Work Attendance & Pay During Emergencies: Any decision to close State facilities
due to a weather emergency does not apply to "essential" employees who ...
www.doer.state.mn.us/weather/d.htm

Standard Work Hours and Attendance
... Absenteeism and Tardiness. Regular attendance and punctuality are part of each employee's
job responsibility. Employees are expected to be at work on time every ...
personnel.usu.edu/policies/382.htm
Selected response from:

Cynthia Brals-Rud
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Employee work attendance
Cynthia Brals-Rud
3 +2Attendance bonus
Nora Escoms
4attendance
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attendance


Explanation:
Presentismo suele ser "attendance", por ejemplo con qué frecuencia se presenta uno al trabajo, a la escuela, etc. Quizá con más contexto tenga más sentido.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=presentismo+&meta=
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Employee work attendance


Explanation:
DOC] Problem with Work Attendance Second Memo
Bestandsformaat: Microsoft Word 2000 - HTML versie
... TO: FROM: DATE: SUBJECT: Problem with work attendance (Second Memo). This is the
Second Memo I have sent to you asking you to contact me to arrange an ...
www.wmwoods.edu/Human_Resources/WorkStudy/ProblemwithWorkAt...

Weather Information
... Employee Work Attendance & Pay During Emergencies: Any decision to close State facilities
due to a weather emergency does not apply to "essential" employees who ...
www.doer.state.mn.us/weather/d.htm

Standard Work Hours and Attendance
... Absenteeism and Tardiness. Regular attendance and punctuality are part of each employee's
job responsibility. Employees are expected to be at work on time every ...
personnel.usu.edu/policies/382.htm


    Reference: http://www.doer.state.mn.us/weather/d.htm
Cynthia Brals-Rud
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Attendance bonus


Explanation:
Si aparece en un recibo de sueldo seguramente se refiere al premio por presentismo.

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: Indeed.
40 mins

agree  Margarida Florida
118 days