KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

recibí conforme...

English translation: In conformity to this, I have therefore received the amount of ... Pesos


11:49 Jan 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: recibí conforme...
Traducción recibo de haberes.

Recibí conforme la cantidad de Pesos....
Eloisa
English translation:In conformity to this, I have therefore received the amount of ... Pesos
Explanation:
Current formulaic expression in this type of documents.
suerte!
Selected response from:

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I confirm the receipt of ......Pesosjafroome
5I have received perAntonio Costa
5 -1In conformity to this, I have therefore received the amount of ... PesosYolanda Morato


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I confirm the receipt of ......Pesos


Explanation:
conforme can mean 'satisfied'or 'happy' literally, but in the context my translation seems to fit.
The alternative would be 'I gratefully confirm the receipt' or 'received with compliments'

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
21 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sue Horn: This is a perfect rendering. Too bad it wasn't chosen.
13 hrs
  -> thank you Sue

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I have received per


Explanation:
I have received per/accoding to the amount of Pesos.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
In conformity to this, I have therefore received the amount of ... Pesos


Explanation:
Current formulaic expression in this type of documents.
suerte!

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sue Horn: This is not a formula used in English-language documents.
12 hrs