KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Sistemas Multilíneas

English translation: multi-line systems


11:51 Jan 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Sistemas Multilíneas
área en una compañía de telecomunicaciones
Eloisa
English translation:multi-line systems
Explanation:
many hits on google
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4multi-line systems
MJ Barber
5 +1network systemsYolanda Morato
4key-set telephone systems
Jorge Payan
4Multiline Systems
Sidnei Arruda
4multilinear systems
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multilinear systems


Explanation:
try this.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22multilinear+system...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
multi-line systems


Explanation:
many hits on google


    Reference: http://www.charlesindustries.com/main/telecom.html
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE
11 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Fiona N�voa
5 hrs

agree  Sue Horn
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
network systems


Explanation:
Since the true meaning of "network" is "a large number of lines" Collins Cobuild Dict. and the word indicates telecommunication, ie. "the public telephone network"

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenita: makes the most sense
52 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multiline Systems


Explanation:
See the reference link below.


    Reference: http://www.transtelgroup.com/ml500.pdf
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key-set telephone systems


Explanation:
si se refiere a sistemas telefónicos con aparatos telefónicos de múltiples teclas, una por cada línea o función posible


    Experiencia como ingeniero de telecomunicaciones
Jorge Payan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181