KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

para que así conste...

English translation: And for the record......


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para que así conste...
English translation:And for the record......
Entered by: jafroome

11:53 Jan 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: para que así conste...
Para que así conste, firmo esta carta....
Eloisa
And for the record......
Explanation:
From experience
Selected response from:

jafroome
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5And for the record......jafroome
5I certify that the facts written here are the truth, and therefore I sign...Yolanda Morato
4 +1In witness whereof
Sue Horn
4as witness to which,
MJ Barber


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
And for the record......


Explanation:
From experience

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Towle
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Gail: So that this may serve as a record ...
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Paul Stevens
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Sue Horn: This is fine, but without the initial "and".
13 hrs
  -> correct, thanks

agree  Maria Blair: For the record
1 day 7 hrs
  -> gracias

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as witness to which,


Explanation:
as witness to which,

normal legal folderol


    exp
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Horn: In witness whereof is the legalese, actually.
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I certify that the facts written here are the truth, and therefore I sign...


Explanation:
Formulaic expression


    Academic and legal certificates
Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Horn: This is not a formula used in English-language documents.
11 hrs
  -> It certainly is (Collins Cobuild, International Language Database, p. 222) and certificates around the UK

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In witness whereof


Explanation:
For the record (without the initial "and") is also a good option.

Good luck.

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Gahn
1 hr