KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

gestion de categorias

English translation: category management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gestión de categorías
English translation:category management
Entered by: P Forgas

03:59 Jan 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: gestion de categorias
This term is found in a list of the specialities for a translator's resume.
Marketing, Publicidad, traducción de sitios Web, Relaciones
Públicas, Mercado Bursátil, Gestión de Categorías, Seguros Médicos
SSG
Category Management
Explanation:
Glosario de términos publicitarios-GaL - [ Translate this page ]
... Gestión de Categorías/ Category Management: Método de gestión de la cartera
de productos o del surtido. El gestor de una categoría se responsabiliza de ...
www.adlatina.com/html/glosario/glosarioG.php3

Es un sistema de Gestión cuyo objetivo es optimizar el resultado de las empresas, fabricantes y distribuidores, mediante el logro de una mayor satisfacción al consumidor.
De acuerdo a este sistema, cada categoría de productos es considerada como un negocio individual y las estrategias comerciales se definen tienda a tienda o por grupos homogéneos de tiendas, teniendo en cuenta las características de los consumidores que las rodean
http://www.acnielsen.es/services/category/

are the foundation of an integrated category management process, offering strategic recommendations on assortment planning, space allocation, inventory levels, positioning, pricing and promotional activity
http://www.acnielsen.com/services/
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3category managementDeb Phillips
4Category Management
P Forgas
4Expertise in the following categoriesTroy Núñez
3Funds Management
Simon Charass


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
category management


Explanation:
The sense is management of qualitative categories I think, ie rankings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 05:13:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe also the sense of brands management or product management but stick with category management for wording the translation

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto: Yes, it is treating business categories as businesses themselves
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Aurora Humarán: perfecto!
4 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expertise in the following categories


Explanation:
it seems to me that this person is listing the categories in which he/she has had experience translating in...

:)

Troy Núñez
PRO pts in pair: 8
The asker has declined this answer

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Funds Management


Explanation:
Taking in consideration this person’s other sectors of expertise (Marketing, Advertising, web sites, Public Relations, Stock Exchange) I think of “Funds Management”.
This is just a suggestion.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Category Management


Explanation:
Glosario de términos publicitarios-GaL - [ Translate this page ]
... Gestión de Categorías/ Category Management: Método de gestión de la cartera
de productos o del surtido. El gestor de una categoría se responsabiliza de ...
www.adlatina.com/html/glosario/glosarioG.php3

Es un sistema de Gestión cuyo objetivo es optimizar el resultado de las empresas, fabricantes y distribuidores, mediante el logro de una mayor satisfacción al consumidor.
De acuerdo a este sistema, cada categoría de productos es considerada como un negocio individual y las estrategias comerciales se definen tienda a tienda o por grupos homogéneos de tiendas, teniendo en cuenta las características de los consumidores que las rodean
http://www.acnielsen.es/services/category/

are the foundation of an integrated category management process, offering strategic recommendations on assortment planning, space allocation, inventory levels, positioning, pricing and promotional activity
http://www.acnielsen.com/services/

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241