KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Peluca

English translation: wig


17:05 Jan 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Hairdress
Spanish term or phrase: Peluca
Peluca: pelo falso que se lleva en la cabeza para disimular la calvicie
maria
English translation:wig
Explanation:
wig
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13wig
Maria Karra
5 +2wig
Camara
4 +2wig or hairpieceMaria Blair
5 +1a wig
Lota
5wigdenebola
4 -1hairpiece, toupée (men)
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
wig


Explanation:
wig


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  César Cornejo Fuster
1 min

agree  Blanca Rodr�guez
4 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
4 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
4 mins

agree  Parrot
5 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
24 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
45 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr

agree  Maria Blair
2 hrs

agree  Scott
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Myers
5 hrs

agree  elenali
10 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
21 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wig


Explanation:
Or maybe a toupée? Depends...

Saludos!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jafroome
0 min

agree  Mary Maloof, CT: Yes, depends on the context ... Let's get wiggy with it! ;-D
7 mins
  -> ji ji

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hairpiece, toupée (men)


Explanation:
Other possibilities (partial pieces).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mary Maloof, CT: Not necessarily, because it could be used by a woman whose hair has fallen out due to, say, chemo treatments.
8 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wig


Explanation:
A manufactured covering of hair for the head usually made of human hair that is woven or attached to a piece of net or a skullcap and worn as a cover for baldness.
Merriam-Webster

denebola
Spain

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wig or hairpiece


Explanation:
wig = to cover the whole head
hairpiece = to cover only the bald places on the head
hair extension = to add to existing hair

Maria Blair

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo
1 hr

agree  xxxfaniwin
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a wig


Explanation:
Curiously enough, the Polish word for a wig is "peruka". I must look up the etymology of it.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: the Portuguese word is peruca. it's from French perruque
3 hrs