KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Ordenanza

English translation: Ordinance, rule, law or statute. [Ordinance in this case]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ordenanza
English translation:Ordinance, rule, law or statute. [Ordinance in this case]
Entered by: Sery

18:43 Jan 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Ordenanza
"Además, el levantamiento de las colonias en América Septentrional y el temor de que los ingleses buscaran nuevas áreas destinadas al desarrollo del comercio (hipótesis de mínima) o de apropiarse de los ámbitos bajo dominio hispánico (hipótesis de máxima) promovieron la decisión hispánica de ocupar la Costa Patagónica. De hecho la formación de la población de Puerto Egmont en las Islas Malvinas había sido una muestra de los intereses de la Corona Inglesa en el área . Fue la representación de la amenaza inglesa, de sus posibles formas de entrada en los territorios de América Meridional y sus probables alianzas con poblaciones locales las que incentivaron el levantamiento de asentamientos en la Patagonia, su colonización con población española y la construcción de alianzas con las poblaciones indígenas.
Así, según la **Ordenanza** del Ministro de Estado, Floridablanca (1778), estos asentamientos se ubicarían en la Bahía Sin Fondo (actual Península de Valdez) y en la Bahía San Julián."
xxxJon Zuber
Ordinance, rule, law or statute. [Ordinance in this case]
Explanation:
For this context, I would use Ordinance since ordinances commonly govern matters of municipality not covered by federal or state laws. It´s a rule established by authority.

Ref. West's Law & Comm. Dic.

Hope it helps, Sery

Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ordinance, rule, law or statute. [Ordinance in this case]Sery
5 +1Decree
Monica Colangelo
4 +2OrderGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Order


Explanation:
or decree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 18:51:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus, according to the Order from the Minister of State

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie_A: Decree fits best
14 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ordinance, rule, law or statute. [Ordinance in this case]


Explanation:
For this context, I would use Ordinance since ordinances commonly govern matters of municipality not covered by federal or state laws. It´s a rule established by authority.

Ref. West's Law & Comm. Dic.

Hope it helps, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: I would go with Ordinance.
2 mins
  -> Tks.

agree  Mario La Gatto
24 mins

agree  MJ Barber
3 hrs

agree  CNF
17 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Decree


Explanation:
That's it!

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie_A
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Jackie