KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

el acervo

English translation: heritage or patrimony, depends on context


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el acervo
English translation:heritage or patrimony, depends on context
Entered by: Maria

01:00 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: el acervo
European Union
casmora
heritage or patrimony, depends on context
Explanation:
aqui te van todas las acepciones que da EurodicAutom:

Subject - Technology - Engineering (=TE)
- "Public health (sn: medical aspects; us: for social aspects, see: SO8; for legal aspects, see: JU7)" (=ME8)
- Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection(=EN)

(1)
TERM acervo genético

Reference OJ C 56/89 p.48;EP/SILD
(2)
TERM banco de genes

(1)
TERM gene bank
(2)
TERM gene pool


Subject - "Court of Justice of the European Communities; CJEC" (=CED)
- "Economic policy - local development - job creation (rf: business administration, see: EC8; business logistics, see: COG)" (=ECA)
- International public law - law of nations(=JU6)

(1)
TERM acervo cultural

Reference Tercer Convenio ACP-CEE(Lomé III),art.125,DOCE L 86/1986

(1)
TERM cultural heritage

Reference Third ACP-EEC Convention(Lomé III),art.125,OJEC L 86/1986
Subject - International Organisations (=OR)
- European funds(=CEK)

(1)
TERM acervo intermedio

(1)
TERM the interim acquis
Subject - "Accountancy & commercial arithmetics (sn: applied accountancy; us: for accouncy theory, see: ECB1)"(=COA)

(1)
TERM masa de capital

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982
(2)
TERM acervo de capital

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982


Definition the total amount of physical capital in the economy or,more commonly,in a firm or industry

Reference G.Bannock,R.E.Baxter,E.Davis,The Penguin Dict.of Economics,1992
(1)
TERM capital stock

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982;G.Bannock,R.E.Baxter,E.Davis,The Penguin Dict.of Economics,1992

Note {NTE} amount of capital goods
Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (=JU)
- Treaties - Agreements - Conventions - Cooperation - Commonity Policy - Commercial Policy(=CEP)

(1)
TERM acervo de Schengen

(1)
TERM Schengen "acquis"

Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (=AG)
- Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (=JU)
- Linguistics - Language & Literature (=LA)
- European Union - European Communities(=CE)

(1)
TERM acervo comunitario



(1)
TERM acquis communautaire

Note {USG} "acquis communautaire"(within quotation marks)should be retained in English texts when referring to the corpus of Community legislation already in place.<<

Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)

(1)
TERM acervo comunitario

Reference TEU Art.B

(1)
TERM "acquis communautaire"

Reference TEU Art.B

Subject - European Union - European Communities (=CE)
- Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)

(1)
TERM acervo comunitario

Reference Tratado de la Unión Europea,Maastricht 1992


Definition Except when specifically referring to Treaty articles using "acquis communautaire" in the English version,"Community patrimony" is to be preferred as more comprehensible to an English-speaking reader.

Reference Treaty on European Union,Maastricht 1992
(1)
TERM "acquis communautaire"

Reference BTB; Treaty on European Union,Maastricht 1992
(2)
TERM Community patrimony

Reference BTB; Treaty on European Union,Maastricht 1992

Y hay muchas más por si quieres mirarlas todas
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cultural values
Monica Colangelo
4 +1heritage
laurab
4How about "legacy"?
Parrot
4common property - commonwealth
Robert INGLEDEW
4heritage or patrimony, depends on context
Maria
4acquis
Rick Henry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heritage


Explanation:
more context needed. bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: or property...or acquis... indeed more context is needed.
6 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquis


Explanation:
This is the word you'll see on Eurodicautum when referencing the E.U.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heritage or patrimony, depends on context


Explanation:
aqui te van todas las acepciones que da EurodicAutom:

Subject - Technology - Engineering (=TE)
- "Public health (sn: medical aspects; us: for social aspects, see: SO8; for legal aspects, see: JU7)" (=ME8)
- Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection(=EN)

(1)
TERM acervo genético

Reference OJ C 56/89 p.48;EP/SILD
(2)
TERM banco de genes

(1)
TERM gene bank
(2)
TERM gene pool


Subject - "Court of Justice of the European Communities; CJEC" (=CED)
- "Economic policy - local development - job creation (rf: business administration, see: EC8; business logistics, see: COG)" (=ECA)
- International public law - law of nations(=JU6)

(1)
TERM acervo cultural

Reference Tercer Convenio ACP-CEE(Lomé III),art.125,DOCE L 86/1986

(1)
TERM cultural heritage

Reference Third ACP-EEC Convention(Lomé III),art.125,OJEC L 86/1986
Subject - International Organisations (=OR)
- European funds(=CEK)

(1)
TERM acervo intermedio

(1)
TERM the interim acquis
Subject - "Accountancy & commercial arithmetics (sn: applied accountancy; us: for accouncy theory, see: ECB1)"(=COA)

(1)
TERM masa de capital

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982
(2)
TERM acervo de capital

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982


Definition the total amount of physical capital in the economy or,more commonly,in a firm or industry

Reference G.Bannock,R.E.Baxter,E.Davis,The Penguin Dict.of Economics,1992
(1)
TERM capital stock

Reference International Monetary Fund-Washington 1982;G.Bannock,R.E.Baxter,E.Davis,The Penguin Dict.of Economics,1992

Note {NTE} amount of capital goods
Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (=JU)
- Treaties - Agreements - Conventions - Cooperation - Commonity Policy - Commercial Policy(=CEP)

(1)
TERM acervo de Schengen

(1)
TERM Schengen "acquis"

Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (=AG)
- Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (=JU)
- Linguistics - Language & Literature (=LA)
- European Union - European Communities(=CE)

(1)
TERM acervo comunitario



(1)
TERM acquis communautaire

Note {USG} "acquis communautaire"(within quotation marks)should be retained in English texts when referring to the corpus of Community legislation already in place.<<

Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)

(1)
TERM acervo comunitario

Reference TEU Art.B

(1)
TERM "acquis communautaire"

Reference TEU Art.B

Subject - European Union - European Communities (=CE)
- Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)

(1)
TERM acervo comunitario

Reference Tratado de la Unión Europea,Maastricht 1992


Definition Except when specifically referring to Treaty articles using "acquis communautaire" in the English version,"Community patrimony" is to be preferred as more comprehensible to an English-speaking reader.

Reference Treaty on European Union,Maastricht 1992
(1)
TERM "acquis communautaire"

Reference BTB; Treaty on European Union,Maastricht 1992
(2)
TERM Community patrimony

Reference BTB; Treaty on European Union,Maastricht 1992

Y hay muchas más por si quieres mirarlas todas



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cultural values


Explanation:
Depending on context

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common property - commonwealth


Explanation:
As you know, commonwealth (all together) identifies the former British territories and refers to some type of union (whether historic or economic). I believe it could apply also in this case. I know it can refer also to heritage of traditions, but I believe that Europeans are thinking more in the economic integration than in any other issue.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How about "legacy"?


Explanation:
Just wondering. I've done a lot of EU tranlsations and when I'm dried up this always helps.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645