KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pillarse los dedos

English translation: to be caught red-handed


12:02 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pillarse los dedos
No me gustaría pillarme los dedos pero....
edurne
English translation:to be caught red-handed
Explanation:
To be caught in the act of doing something wrong.
Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Gail. Edurne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1get my fingers burnedjafroome
4 +1to be caught red-handedGail
4I wouldn't like to get caught (at doing something I shouldn't)marsol


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get my fingers burned


Explanation:
I wouldn't want to burn my fingers but...
Or I wouldn't want to get my head bitten off but....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 12:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or I wouldn\'t want to get too involved but...


jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: Agree with the expression "burn my fingers"
2 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I wouldn't like to get caught (at doing something I shouldn't)


Explanation:
Esta sería otra versión posible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 13:29:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn\'t like to get caught but...

marsol
PRO pts in pair: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be caught red-handed


Explanation:
To be caught in the act of doing something wrong.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Thanks Gail. Edurne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
1 hr