KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Below please

English translation: I'm letting you know (This is to let you know) ......


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Te hago saber ....
English translation:I'm letting you know (This is to let you know) ......
Entered by: Parrot

17:04 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Below please
Te hago saber como vemos en nuestra organización los tiempos para llevar a cabo con éxito el lanzamiento.
Cómo traducirían esto? Gracias desde ya.
Catalina Quiroga
I'm letting you know (This is to let you know) how our
Explanation:
organization views the time frame for carrying out this launching successfully.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Me gustó mucho tu sugerencia. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3This is to let you know how our organization views the proper timing for a successful launch.Dan Newland
4 +2I'm letting you know (This is to let you know) how our
Parrot
5I inform you the way our organization considers the times to carry out the launching successfully
Rosa Momirov
4I will let you know how we see in our organization the timing to fulfill succesfully the launchingelenali
4I am showing you know how we see the opportune moment to carry out a successful launchjafroome


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am showing you know how we see the opportune moment to carry out a successful launch


Explanation:
Or I am letting you know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 17:13:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what is the context? A letter, a lecture? If a lecture, then \'This is how we....\'
Depende del contexto

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'm letting you know (This is to let you know) how our


Explanation:
organization views the time frame for carrying out this launching successfully.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Me gustó mucho tu sugerencia. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Perfect! ;o)
29 mins

agree  Paul Stevens: Maybe "launch" rather than "launching"
50 mins

neutral  trena: "Launch" is definitely more correct than "launching," at least in US usage.
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I will let you know how we see in our organization the timing to fulfill succesfully the launching


Explanation:
espero te sirva

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This is to let you know how our organization views the proper timing for a successful launch.


Explanation:
Aunque no sea literal y no tengo más contexto en el cual basar mi respuesta, pienso que esta redacción representa una forma claramente "native" de decir lo que el texto en español buscar transmitir.

Dan Newland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: I like how this sounds but instead of proper, I would use most opportune
2 hrs
  -> Yes, that would work too Gail.

agree  trena: I would possibly say "what our organization considers to be" rather than "how or organization views," but this is definitely the best and most natural-sounding suggestion of the bunch.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Trena. Yours works too. I just always seek economy of words. (Can't help it, I grew up reading Hemingway).

agree  Marisa Pavan
22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I inform you the way our organization considers the times to carry out the launching successfully


Explanation:
no es literal sino una interpretacion

Rosa Momirov
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4