KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

estaríamos muy felices de ...

English translation: We would be delighted...


17:22 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: estaríamos muy felices de ...
contarla entre nosotros.
Cómo traducen toda la oracion?
Sofa
English translation:We would be delighted...
Explanation:
...if you could join us.

(This version of the sentence is very common in U.S. social invitations.)
Selected response from:

trena
Grading comment
Gracias Trena! Y gracias a todos también, especialmente a Cecilia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8We would be very happy to
Parrot
4 +2we would really enjoy having you with us
Robert INGLEDEW
5we would be very happy to count you as one of us.
Jackie_A
4We would be delighted...trena
4we would love to have your company
Rosa Momirov
4We would be more than happy for you to join us. We would be glad...Dan Newland


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
We would be very happy to


Explanation:
have you among us (have you join us, if referring to a group).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfabyannys
2 mins

agree  jafroome
4 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
40 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
52 mins

agree  Egmont
53 mins

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

agree  Leliadoura
20 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we would really enjoy having you with us


Explanation:
otra opción (realmente disfrutaríamos tenerla con nosotros)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: I like your option as the best ;-)
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Lyssy

agree  Marisa Pavan
7 hrs
  -> Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we would be very happy to count you as one of us.


Explanation:
More literal and still perfectly clear.

Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We would be more than happy for you to join us. We would be glad...


Explanation:
Non-literal suggestion

Dan Newland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we would love to have your company


Explanation:
sentido comun

Rosa Momirov
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We would be delighted...


Explanation:
...if you could join us.

(This version of the sentence is very common in U.S. social invitations.)

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Gracias Trena! Y gracias a todos también, especialmente a Cecilia.