KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

epazote

English translation: wormseed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:epazote
English translation:wormseed
Entered by: Ruby Valdez

19:49 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ cocina
Spanish term or phrase: epazote
Es una planta que se utiliza en platillos mexicanos.
Ruby Valdez
United States
Wormseed, Mexican tea, West Indian goosefoot, Jerusalem parsley, Hedge mustard, Sweet pigweed
Explanation:
Epazote (Chenopodium ambrosioides L.)

Everything you wanted to know and more about this marvelous herb at:

http://www-ang.kfunigraz.ac.at/~katzer/engl/generic_frame.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 20:14:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other info on \"epazote\":
Pharm: Herba Chenopodii ambrosioidis
Dutch: Welriekende ganzenvoet, Amerikaans: wormzaad, Wormkruid, Wormzaad
English: Wormseed, Mexican tea, West Indian goosefoot, Jerusalem parsley, Hedge mustard, Sweet pigweed
Estonian: Ürt-hanemalts
Finnish: Saitruunasavikka
French: Épazote, Thé du Mexique
German: Mexicanischer Traubentee, Mexicanisches Teekraut, Karthäusertee, Jesuitentee, Wohlriechender Gänsefuß
Hungarian: Mirhafû
Italian: Ambrosia
Kannada: Kadavoma
Malayalam: Katuayamodakam
Norwegian: Sitronmelde
Polish: Komosa pizmowa
Portuguese: Mastruz
Spanish: Yerba de Santa Maria, Epazote
Swedish: Citronmålla

Selected response from:

Sue Horn
United States
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5epazote
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5Wormseed, Mexican teaMatthew Reed
4Wormseed, Mexican tea, West Indian goosefoot, Jerusalem parsley, Hedge mustard, Sweet pigweed
Sue Horn
4Wormseed, Mexican tea, West Indian goosefoot, Jerusalem parsley, Hedge mustard, Sweet pigweed
P Forgas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
epazote


Explanation:
Yo lo dejaría igual pues es una planta que ni siquiera se encuentra en EEUU. No sé si se encuentre en otros países de habla inglesa.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wormseed, Mexican tea, West Indian goosefoot, Jerusalem parsley, Hedge mustard, Sweet pigweed


Explanation:
Epazote (Chenopodium ambrosioides L.)

Everything you wanted to know and more about this marvelous herb at:

http://www-ang.kfunigraz.ac.at/~katzer/engl/generic_frame.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 20:14:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other info on \"epazote\":
Pharm: Herba Chenopodii ambrosioidis
Dutch: Welriekende ganzenvoet, Amerikaans: wormzaad, Wormkruid, Wormzaad
English: Wormseed, Mexican tea, West Indian goosefoot, Jerusalem parsley, Hedge mustard, Sweet pigweed
Estonian: Ürt-hanemalts
Finnish: Saitruunasavikka
French: Épazote, Thé du Mexique
German: Mexicanischer Traubentee, Mexicanisches Teekraut, Karthäusertee, Jesuitentee, Wohlriechender Gänsefuß
Hungarian: Mirhafû
Italian: Ambrosia
Kannada: Kadavoma
Malayalam: Katuayamodakam
Norwegian: Sitronmelde
Polish: Komosa pizmowa
Portuguese: Mastruz
Spanish: Yerba de Santa Maria, Epazote
Swedish: Citronmålla




    Reference: http://www-ang.kfunigraz.ac.at/~katzer/engl/generic_frame.ht...
Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you all!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wormseed, Mexican tea, West Indian goosefoot, Jerusalem parsley, Hedge mustard, Sweet pigweed


Explanation:
Epazote (Chenopodium ambrosioides L.)

English Wormseed, Mexican tea, West Indian goosefoot, Jerusalem parsley, Hedge mustard, Sweet pigweed


    Reference: http://www-ang.kfunigraz.ac.at/~katzer/engl/generic_frame.ht...
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wormseed, Mexican tea


Explanation:
Other definitions:
West Indian goosefoot, Jerusalem parsley, Hedge mustard, Sweet pigweed

I found my answer at the website below (a good resource for additional information).

The idea of just using "epazote, a Mexican herb,...." is good too, since that seems to be where it originated.


    Reference: http://www-ang.kfunigraz.ac.at/~katzer/engl/generic_frame.ht...
Matthew Reed
United States