KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

escuela (see context)

English translation: school


22:04 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: escuela (see context)
"Si son pocos los trabajos que analizan la ocupación española de la Patagonia en el siglo XVIII , menos aún son aquellos que lo hacen desde una perspectiva como la que estamos proponiendo. Sin embargo, a lo largo de más de cuatro siglos y, a partir de sus características físicas y poblacionales, se han construido diversas representaciones geográficas en torno de la Patagonia. Estas van desde aquellas que la presentan como una tierra paradisíaca hasta aquellas otras que la describen como un ámbito hostil para su ocupación. No sólo sus características materiales como las representaciones discursivas provenientes de ámbitos tan dispares como el del conocimiento científico, de **la escuela,** del turismo y del propio estado han convergido en la constitución de un lugar que aun hoy se encuentra envuelto en cierto flaneur (sic) de exotismo."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:school
Explanation:
I think it refers simply to things you learn at school, as a child or a young student.
There's an enumeration there: conocimiento científico (that would be academic knowledge), la escuela (basic education), turismo (direct experience) and el estado (anything from statistics to tourism brochures).
At least in Argentina, saying "eso se aprende en el colegio/la escuela" would imply that it is basic knowledge, information available to any person with a basic level of education, or a kid.

Hope this helps, regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
So it's simply the way Patagonia is presented to Argentine schoolchildren. Sometimes we distrust the obvious. Thanks to all answerers for their time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1academics / formal instruction
Sue Horn
4 +1academiabarbarabt
4approach/point of view/followers
Rossana Triaca
4lifestyle
Fiona N�voa
4school
Patricia Lutteral
4scholarshipAtenea Acevedo
4education systemVeronica Lambert Hall
4educationBrian Witherby
4school education
Marisa Pavan
4scholarsMary Smith
4school of thought?
Parrot
1traditionSheilann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
school education


Explanation:
It seems to me suitable.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Consult Couture: Perhaps simply "education" will do since a native English speaker doesn't normally use both words together.
10 mins
  -> You may be right.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
school of thought?


Explanation:
Just a suspicion. South Americans are fond of referring to Patagonia as their versión of the "quinto pino".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
education


Explanation:
sounds appropriate...it's explaining the many various non-tangible things it represents...scientific knowledge, education, tourism...etc. at least that's how i read it.

Brian Witherby
PRO pts in pair: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
academics / formal instruction


Explanation:
"Not only its material characteristics but also its discourse representations from fields as diverse as scientific knowledge, academics, tourism and the state itself have converged to form an area where they are enveloped by a certain air of exoticism."

Just a first pass, but I think "academics" works well for you here.

Good luck.

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Smith
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scholars


Explanation:
Se me ocurre que pueden estar utilizando en español una mala traducción de "scholars" donde deberían haber dicho intelectuales o algo así.

Es sólo una idea, del párrafo que has aportado como contexto no se puede deducir que usen anglicismos, tú eres el único que puede saberlo por el resto del texto.

La propuesta de Sue Horn me parece buena también.


Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
education system


Explanation:
I would use a general term like education system as it fits in well with the other words.

Veronica Lambert Hall
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scholarship


Explanation:
Se refiere a las perspectivas de los científicos, los académicos, la industria del turismo y el Estado.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approach/point of view/followers


Explanation:
"escuela" en este contexto quiere decir una corriente de pensamiento o estilos (la misma acepción usada para las artes).

Básicamente quiere decir que las opiniones de la patagonia son diferentes según provengan del estado, de las ciencias o del turismo.

Yo diría: "... as the cientific knowledge, the tourism approach or the very State."

Suerte,
Rossana


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 12:06:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Susana Campos está en lo correcto con su acotación; si la coma no es un typo, entonces mi respuesta inicial es incorrecta.

En ese caso, como el texto parece ser originalemente argentino, yo traduciría \"school\" por \"elementary school\". Me parece que la intención del autor es decir \"lo que nos enseñaron en la escuela primaria\", es decir, los conceptos básicos que les enseñaron a todos sobre la Patagonia.

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: And how! This is the only correct answer from the entire batch. Amazing how something so simple can be so wrongly rendered by so many!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, pero creo que Susana está en lo cierto (probablemente te pasó lo mismo que a mí, no viste la coma :(

disagree  Mary Smith: Lo siento, Rossana, pero no estoy de acuerdo: hay una COMA después de escuela. Dee, no es fácil en absoluto.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, no vi la coma en primer lugar (por los asteriscos). Cambia completamente el sentido y voy a agregar una nota ahora mismo...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
academia


Explanation:
I believe that's what it means. Suerte!

barbarabt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena: This sounds absolutely right to me. Alternatively, "the academy."
19 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tradition


Explanation:
Would it be possible that it refers to ideas instilled in the population since childhood? "La escuela" meaning "educación" in the sense of the way people are brought up. Remote regions usually have their own schools of thought and philosophy of life.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifestyle


Explanation:
It seems to me as if it means lifestyle as in "a person of the old school".

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
school


Explanation:
I think it refers simply to things you learn at school, as a child or a young student.
There's an enumeration there: conocimiento científico (that would be academic knowledge), la escuela (basic education), turismo (direct experience) and el estado (anything from statistics to tourism brochures).
At least in Argentina, saying "eso se aprende en el colegio/la escuela" would imply that it is basic knowledge, information available to any person with a basic level of education, or a kid.

Hope this helps, regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
So it's simply the way Patagonia is presented to Argentine schoolchildren. Sometimes we distrust the obvious. Thanks to all answerers for their time.