KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

integrar (see context)

English translation: Integró es correcto.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:integrar (see context)
English translation:Integró es correcto.
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

17:40 Jan 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: integrar (see context)
My tentative reading of this is that it should be "se integró a", and the expedition in question was under the command of this Juan de la Piedra. Agradacería que comentasen los que contesten la corrección de "integrar" en vez de "integrarse a".

"Francisco de Viedma (1737-1809) nació en Jaen (España). Llegó al cargo de oficial naval. INTEGRÓ la expedición enviada por el Virrey Vertiz, a la orden de Juan de la Piedra, para reconocer y establecer fuertes en el área de la Bahía Sin Fondo. Realizó varios viajes exploratorios con Villarino en la región del Río Negro. Participó en la fundación de Carmen de Patagones. En 1785 es designado intendente de Santa Cruz de la Sierra (actual Bolivia). "
xxxJon Zuber
Integró es correcto.
Explanation:
Quiere decir que formó parte de la expedición, que participó de ella.

"Se integró a" quiere decir que se incorporó a la expedición, pero el texto en este caso, lo da como un hecho.
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Points to Elinor for firstness, thanks to all answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Integró es correcto.
Elinor Thomas
4 +2Integró la expedición
Marisa Pavan
4 +1integrar - be a member/part of
Nikki Graham
5was part ofpedrores
4organisedSheilann
4formed
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Integró es correcto.


Explanation:
Quiere decir que formó parte de la expedición, que participó de ella.

"Se integró a" quiere decir que se incorporó a la expedición, pero el texto en este caso, lo da como un hecho.

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Points to Elinor for firstness, thanks to all answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
6 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Nikki Graham
8 mins
  -> Gracias Nikki! :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Integró la expedición


Explanation:
"Integró" is perfectly right because it means he was a member.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nikki Graham
5 mins
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organised


Explanation:
There's no reflexive. He was responsible for getting things together.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integrar - be a member/part of


Explanation:
I may well be wrong, but I think the original is correct. A subtle difference between being part of the expedition and integrarse a, joining it.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
0 min
  -> Thank you - everyone was very quick!!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formed


Explanation:
integrar
(vt) to make up, compose, form; (Collins)

He was the one that formed the expedition!!!

Example:

A Concise Account of North America
... the fort to the French. He later formed an expedition on his own to travel to the
Pacific but never carried out his plans. During the American Revolution he ...
www.lib.virginia.edu/exhibits/lewis_clark/ch4-23.html

HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was part of


Explanation:
De acuerdo con lo que encontré en internet, Francisco de Viedma formó parte de la expedición dirigida por Juan de la Piedra.

Integrar significa: crear, armar, dar forma (se aplicaría a Juan de la Piedra o a quien haya creado la expedición).

Integrar también se utiliza para refrirse a ser parte o formar parte de un grupo. Este es el caso de Francisco de Viedma y los demas participantes en la expedición. Por esta razón sugiero utilizar "was part of".



    Reference: http://www.oni.escuelas.edu.ar/olimpi98/Histon@utaS/Comarca/...
    Reference: http://www.monumentos.org.ar/21chu/chu003.htm
pedrores
PRO pts in pair: 11